Research Guides: Finding Tests and Measures in the Social and Behavioral Sciences.: Journal Databases

Searching for Tests in Databases

Journal articles often contain information about tests and measures. Some articles may also include a copy or sample of the actual test instrument. You can enter search terms for your topic and then use search limiters to focus on tests as follows:

PsycInfo and PsycArticles - Use the Advanced Search tab and select TM Test & Measures (View Screenshot)

ERIC - In Basic Search use the Publication Type limiter box and select Tests/Questionaires (View Screenshot)

CINAHL - In Basic Search screen use the Publication Type Limiter box and select Questionaire/Scale (View Screenshot)

Behavioral Sciences, Education, and Health Sciences Databases

PsycINFO This link opens in a new window
The PsycINFO , database, American Psychological Association’s (APA) renowned resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. It contains nearly 3 million citations and summaries dating as far back as the 1600s. Journal coverage, which spans from the 1800s to the present, includes international material selected from more than 2,400 periodicals.
PsycARTICLES This link opens in a new window
PsycARTICLES, from the American Psychological Association (APA), is a definitive source of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. The database contains approximately 150,000 articles from over 70 journals published by the APA, and its imprint the Educational Publishing Foundation (EPF), and from allied organizations including the Canadian Psychology Association and Hogrefe Publishing Group.
ERIC This link opens in a new window
ERIC, the Educational Resource Information Center, provides access to education literature and resources. The database provides access to information from journals included in the Current Index of Journals in Education and Resources in Education Index. The database contains more than 1,194,000 records and links to more than 100,000 full-text documents from ERIC.
CINAHL Plus with Full Text This link opens in a new window
CINAHL with Full Text, provides indexing for 1,835 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health. The database contains more than 1,000,000 records dating back to 1982. Offering complete coverage of English-language nursing journals and publications from the National League for Nursing and the American Nurses' Association, CINAHL with Full Text covers nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines.