Print Reference Books
Encyclopedia of AnthropologyCall Number: GN11 .E63 2006
Shamanism : an encyclopedia of world beliefs, practices, and cultureCall Number: GN475.8 .S445 2004
Encyclopedia of Food and CultureCall Number: GT2850 .E53 2003
Countries and their culturesCall Number: GN307 .C68 2001
A Native American encyclopedia : history, culture, and peoplesCall Number: E76.2 .P75 1998
Encyclopedia of ArchaeologyCall Number: CC70 .E53 2008
Handbook of paleoanthropologyCall Number: GN281 .H35 2007
CRC ethnobotany desk referenceCall Number: GN476.73 .J66 1999
Online Reference Books
- A-Z of Social ResearchA collection of entries ranging from qualitative research techniques to statistical testing and the practicalities of using the Internet as a research tool.
- Biographical Dictionary of Social and Cultural AnthropologySpanning the period from the late nineteenth to the early twenty-first centuries.
- Cambridge Dictionary of Human Biology and EvolutionCovers a broad range of subjects within human biology, physical anthropology, anatomy, auxology, primatology, physiology, genetics, paleontology, and zoology.
- Cambridge Encyclopedia of Hunters and GatherersContains case studies, by leading experts, of hunting and gathering peoples, in major world regions, plus thematic essays on prehistory, social life, gender, music and art, health, religion, and indigenous knowledge.
- Cambridge World History of FoodRanging from the eating habits of our prehistoric ancestors to food-related policy issues we face today, this work covers the full spectrum of foods that have been hunted, gathered, cultivated, and domesticated.
- Cassell's Peoples, Nations and CulturesA unique and comprehensive historical guide to the world's peoples, from the earliest times to the present.
- The Dictionary of Human Geographyan essential aid for undergraduate and graduate students, professional geographers and other scholars in the humanities and social sciences
- Dictionary of LanguagesThe essential guide to the languages of the world, comprehensively detailing languages in a clear A-Z style.
- Encyclopedia of Archaeology: History and DiscoveriesWritten by the most authoritative scholars from around the world, a massive treasurehouse of information on all aspects of archaeology, from prehistory to the present day.
- Encyclopedia of Medical Anthropology: Health and Illness in the World's CulturesDescribes the cultural practices relevant to health in the world's cultures and provides an overview of important topics in medical anthropology.
- Encyclopedia of North American IndiansWritten by contemporary authorities, the volume features many Native American contributors - including eminent writers, tribal elders, scholars, and activists - with voices as distinct as their subjects.
- Encyclopedia of Social and Cultural AnthropologyProvides a unique guide to the ideas, arguments and history of the discipline, combining anthropological theory and ethnography
- Holidays, Festivals, and Celebrations of the World DictionaryThis multi-purpose dictionary describes holidays, festivals, commemorations, holy days, feasts and fasts, and other observances from all parts of the world.
Reference Databases
- eHRAF World Cultures This link opens in a new windowA cross-cultural database that contains ethnographic collections covering all aspects of cultural and social life. eHRAF is unique in having subject indexing at the paragraph level. This allows detailed and precise searching for concepts not easily found with keywords.
- American Indian Experience This link opens in a new windowThe American Indian Experience offers access to an online library, featuring more than 150 volumes of scholarship and reference content, hundreds of primary documents, and thousands of images. From Pre-contact to the present day, from the Inuit of the north to the Seminoles of Florida, AIE is meant for anyone wishing to learn more about America's Native Peoples.
Anthropology, Psychology and Sociology Librarian
Michael Epstein
Contact:
epstein@sandiego.edu
In-person and remote consultations: Email for appointment.
Please contact me if you need assistance with finding information or researching your projects.
Website
In-person and remote consultations: Email for appointment.
Please contact me if you need assistance with finding information or researching your projects.