Style Guides
Click any of the links below for guidelines in using MLA format.
Comments (0)
MLA Style Sheet
Click the link below for a short, printable guide with examples.
New French Books
Subscribe to this feed to see the most recent 50 new items that are now available at Copley Library.
Loading...
Welcome to the French Language and Literature Guide
Bonjour! Bienvenue sur le guide pour le programme français.
This guide is designed to give you a start on your research in French language and culture. Use the tabs above to navigate to the different sections of this guide.
Key Electronic Resources
Use the databases below for locating articles and bibliographies.
- MLA BibliographyMLA (Modern Language Abstracts) lists journal articles and a variety of other types of materials on literature, languages, linguistics and folklore.
- JSTORIncludes archives of over one thousand leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. The entire corpus is full-text searchable.
- Academic Search PremierProvides full text for over 2,940 scholarly publications including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, health sciences, and ethnic studies.
- Dissertations and Theses Full TextThe database includes bibliographic citations for materials ranging from the first U.S. dissertation, accepted in 1861, to those accepted as recently as last semester. Dissertations published from 1980 forward also include 350-word abstracts.
- Iter Gateway to the Middle Ages and RenaissanceCreated for the advancement of learning in the study and teaching of the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700) , ITER resources include Milton: A Bibliography for the Years 1624-1700 and Early Theatre (volume 1) 1998 to the present.
- International Medieval Bibliography (Brepolis IMB)Multidisciplinary Bibliography of Europe, North Africa and the Near East (300-1500).
- Project MuseProvides online access to the full text of over 100 scholarly journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences, and mathematics.
New French Language Films
New Books and Media
- New Books, Videos, and Audio RecordingsClick the link to a guide featuring the most recent additions to the collection at Copley Library
Reference Librarian |
Contact Info University of San Diego Copley Library 5998 Alcala Park San Diego, CA 92110-2492 619.260.2366 tel. 619.260.4617 fax. Send Email |


Loading...
