Access to the collections during COVID-19
While the library building is closed, we are not able to provide direct access to our print collections or to the physical items in our archives. However, Digital USD, the university's online repository, continues to provide you with full text access to digitized archival and special collections as well as faculty and student scholarly publications.
For University Archives or Special Collections research questions and consultations, please email spcoll@sandiego.edu. For questions regarding Digital USD, please email digital@sandiego.edu.
Digital USD
If you have questions about the institutional open access repository, Digital USD--please email digital@sandiego.edu.
Digital USD (digital.sandiego.edu) publishes, preserves, and provides open online access to the scholarship, creative work, original data sets, and archival material produced by or affiliated with the University of San Diego community. By curating and sharing these historical and current intellectual activities, Digital USD showcases and connects the unique contributions of the university’s faculty, staff, and students to an audience worldwide, fueling new research, discoveries, and knowledge.
- Learn more about what Digital USD offers
- Browse the collections in Digital USD
- Search the contents of Digital USD
- Search across a national network of college and universities' open access institutional repositories
- To submit work for inclusion in Digital USD, email digital@sandiego.edu
- Find out more about open access
Special Collections
If you have questions about Special Collections material—please email spcoll@sandiego.edu.
• Access digitized collections through the university’s online repository, Digital USD:
o Bishop Charles Francis Buddy’s Scrapbooks
o Japanese Bookplate Collection
o San Diego Lowrider Archival Project
o Special Collections finding aids
• For rare books that are in the public domain, there may be digitized versions available through:
University Archives
If you have questions about University Archives collections—please email spcoll@sandiego.edu.
• Access digitized collections through the university’s online repository, Digital USD:
o Finding aids for University Records
o USD News This collection includes the Vista
o USD Yearbooks 1956-2007
• The archives also has previously scanned photographs and
documents that may be available through its drives on the
USD server.
Please email spcoll@sandiego.edu for search requests.