History Databases
- America: History and Life This link opens in a new windowCovering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. With selective indexing for 1,700 journals from 1964 to present.
- Daily Life Through HistoryOverview of contemporary America 1960-present.
Citing Sources (APA)
Newspaper and Magazine Databases
- New York Times Historical Archive This link opens in a new window
This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time. The Historical New York Times with Index (1851-1993) provides search capability using subject terms and topics for focused and targeted results in combination with searchable full text, full page, and article-level images from the Historical New York Times (1851-2007)
- Los Angeles Times This link opens in a new window
Full-text coverage of the LA times from 1985 to the present.
- Nexis Uni This link opens in a new windowA full-text database of over 5,000 newspapers, magazines, wire services, business publications and company information along with basic legal and medical resources.
- Newspaper Source This link opens in a new window
Newspaper Source provides cover-to-cover full text for more than 40 (U.S.) and international newspapers. The database also contains selective full text for 389 regional (U.S.) newspapers. In addition, full text television and radio news transcripts are also provided.
- Academic Search Premier This link opens in a new window
Provides full text for over 2,940 scholarly publications including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, health sciences, and ethnic studies.
Find Books at USD
Search our Catalog for books, videos, and other items.
Anthropology, Psychology and Sociology Librarian
In-person and remote consultations: Email for appointment.
Please contact me if you need assistance with finding information or researching your projects.