Journals & Articles
When you search for a topic in our databases you'll get a list of citations. These citations refer to articles appearing in journals.
Sometimes the article will be available as full-text in the database. If not available as full text, you'll need to note the information about the article (author, title, journal title, volume, date, page numbers).
Then, check our Catalog to see whether we have the journal either in our stacks or through a different online source.
If we do not subscribe or have access to the journal, you can use our Interlibrary Loan Service to request a copy of the article you need. There is no cost to you for this service.
Databases for full-text articles and abstracts
- Academic Search PremierProvides full text for over 2,940 scholarly publications including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, health sciences, and ethnic studies.
- IEEE Xplore This link opens in a new window
IEEE Xplore is a digital library providing access to the world's highest quality technical literature in electrical engineering, computer science, electronics, and related disciplines. IEEE Xplore contains full-text documents from IEEE journals, magazines, conference proceedings, and standards, in addition to books and educational courses.
- Institute of Physics (IOP) Journals This link opens in a new windowProvides access to all tables of contents and to abstracts and full article text in Acrobat, PDF or PostScript formats for those journals to which USD subscribes.
- Physical Reviews Online Archive This link opens in a new windowContains nearly complete electronic copies of Physical review journals from their initial volumes through 1997.
- ScienceDirectProvides access to full-text articles from over 400 journals including: agricultural & biological sciences, biochemistry, genetics & molecular biology, chemistry, earth & planetary sciences, medicine, and social science.
- Web of ScienceOffers current and retrospective bibliographic information, author abstracts, and cited references.
