Medieval and Renaissance Studies

ATLA Religion Database The leading international database indexing journals, books and book chapters in the scholarly fields of religion. This resource covers such topics as Biblical studies, world religions, Church history, and religious perspectives on social issues.

Historical Abstracts 1954-present. International database for research on history of all regions (except the U.S. and Canada) from 1450 to the current decade.

Iter Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance Iter, meaning a journey or a path in Latin, was created for the advancement of learning in the study and teaching of the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700) . ITER resources include the Iter Bibliography among others.

JSTOR offers a high-quality, interdisciplinary archive to support scholarship and teaching. It includes archives of over one thousand leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. The entire corpus is full-text searchable, offers search term highlighting, includes high-quality images, and is interlinked by millions of citations and references.

Literature Online (LION) A fully searchable library of more than 350,000 works of English and American poetry, drama and prose, 231 full-text literature journals, and other key criticism and reference resources.

MLA International Bibliography MLA (Modern Language Abstracts) lists journal articles and a variety of other types of materials on literature, languages, linguistics and folklore.

Patrologia Latina an electronic full-text Latin version of the works of the Church Fathers from 200 A.D. to 1216 A.D. It contains all prefatory material, original texts, critical apparatus and index.

Other useful sources:

Academic Search Premier Provides full text for over 6,940 scholarly publications including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, health sciences, and ethnic studies.

Dissertations and Theses Full Text The database includes bibliographic citations for materials ranging from the first U.S. dissertation, accepted in 1861, to those accepted as recently as last semester. Citations for dissertations published from 1980 forward also include 350-word abstracts written by the author. Citations for master's theses from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts. Dissertations from 1997 to present are available in full-text PDF format.

Literature Resource Center Provides access to biographies, bibliographies and critical analysis of authors from every age and literary discipline. Published by Gale Research.

Project Muse Provides online access to the full text of over 100 scholarly journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences, and mathematics.

Peer-reviewed journals, also known as Refereed Journals or Scholarly Journals, are...

• scholarly journals with articles that have been critically evaluated and approved by several scholars (expert peer-reviewers) before inclusion in a journal, not just by an editor.

• reviewed by peers to assess the quality of the methodology, data, and conclusions presented.

Peer review lends credibility to the article because the process confirms the reliability of the data and the findings of the research.

Verify that a journal is peer-reviewed with Ulrich's Periodical Directory