Business newspapers and magazines
New York Times
To set up your account for New York Times Online go to: Home - New York Times Access - Research Guides at University of San Diego.
Business Newspapers by Title
- The Wall Street Journal (1984-present)Must-read for business. Includes information on financial analysis, market data and more...
- Financial Times (1996-present)Known internationally for its authority and accuracy.
- New York Times (1980-present)Available in Factiva, Nexis Uni, and US Major Dailies
- The Economist (1957-present) PRINT ONLYHas analysis of economic issues from technology to geopolitics, finance and economics.
- Los Angeles Times (2017-present)Available in ProQuest, Nexis Uni, and US Major Dailies
Business Magazines by Title
- Barron's (1988-present)Barron's covers U.S. financial information, market developments, and relevant statistics.
- Fast CompanyProvides information which empowers innovators to challenge convention and create the future of business
- Forbes (1990-present)For corporate officers and other major executives in business interested in developing management insight through review of the nation's largest corporations.
- Fortune (1992 - present)Gives top executives, and those working to reach senior positions in business information on the economic, political and social trends that affect the environment of business.
- Harvard Business Review (1922-present)Harvard Business Publishing serves as a bridge between academia and enterprises around the globe through its publications and multiple platforms for content delivery, and its reach into three markets: academic, corporate, and individual managers.
- Inc. (1990-present)Presents articles on financial & personnel management, marketing, administration, sales and operations for executives & managers of small to mid-sized companies.
- WIRED (1997-present)WIRED is a monthly American magazine that focuses on how emerging technologies affect culture, the economy, and politics
Business Newspapers - Databases
- Global Newsstream This link opens in a new window
Global Newsstream enables users to search the most recent global news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites in active full- text format.
- Factiva This link opens in a new window
Factiva includes the Dow Jones and Reuters news wires, The Wall Street Journal and over 8,000 other magazines, newspapers, and trade journals from a wide variety of disciplines.
- Newspaper Source This link opens in a new window
Newspaper Source provides cover-to-cover full text for more than 40 (U.S.) and international newspapers. The database also contains selective full text for 389 regional (U.S.) newspapers. In addition, full text television and radio news transcripts are also provided.
- Nexis Uni This link opens in a new window
Nexis Uni (formerly known as Lexis Nexis Academic Universe) features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources, including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790.
Business Magazines - Databases
- Business Source Premier This link opens in a new windowFull text scholarly journals and business periodicals covering management, economics, finance, accounting, international business, etc.
- Academic Search Premier This link opens in a new window
Provides full text for over 2,940 scholarly publications including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, health sciences, and ethnic studies.
- Factiva This link opens in a new window
Factiva includes the Dow Jones and Reuters news wires, The Wall Street Journal and over 8,000 other magazines, newspapers, and trade journals from a wide variety of disciplines.
- Global Newsstream This link opens in a new window
Global Newsstream enables users to search the most recent global news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites in active full- text format.
- Nexis Uni This link opens in a new window
Nexis Uni (formerly known as Lexis Nexis Academic Universe) features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources, including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790.