This is the "Home" page of the "Theatre " guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Resources for the USD community interested in Theatre Arts.
Last Updated: Apr 25, 2013 URL: http://libguides.sandiego.edu/theatre Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

MLA Style Sheet

Click the link below for a short, printable guide with examples.

Creative Writing and Academic Composition

  • Lindsay J. Cropper Center for Creative Writing
    The Cropper Center hosts an annual Writers Series, sponsors writing workshops, promotes the development of writing courses, and grants awards for creative writing. Check out this site for updates on events, workshops, and awards.
  • Writing Center
    The USD Writing Center helps students improve their academic writing. Site also includes quick links for useful tips.
 

New Books and Media for Theatre Arts

Subscribe to this feed to see the most recent 100 new items that are now available at Copley Library.

Loading Loading...
blank padding
 

Productions

Click the links below for current graduate and undergraduate theatre arts productions:

Old Globe/MFA Productions

The University of San Diego Theatre Arts and Performance Studies Productions

 

Welcome to the Theatre Guide

This guide is designed to give you a start on your research in Theatre Arts and Performance Studies. Use the tabs above to navigate to the different sections of this guide.

Click here to go to the Department of Theatre Arts and Performance Studies home page.

Click here to go to the home page of USD's graduate theatre program.

Key Electronic Resources

Use the databases below for locating articles and bibliographies.

  • International Index to the Performing Arts (Full Text)
    A performing arts journal resource with over 465,000 indexed articles, plus detailed abstracts and full text from 1864 to the present. IIPA covers a broad spectrum of the arts and entertainment industry - including dance, film, drama, and theater.
  • Literature Online
    A fully searchable library of more than 350,000 works of English and American poetry, drama and prose, 231 full-text literature journals, and other key criticism and reference resources.
  • MLA Bibliography
    MLA (Modern Language Abstracts) lists journal articles and a variety of other types of materials on literature, languages, linguistics and folklore.
  • JSTOR
    Includes archives of over one thousand leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. The entire corpus is full-text searchable.
  • Academic Search Premier
    Provides full text for over 2,940 scholarly publications including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, health sciences, and ethnic studies.
  • Dissertations and Theses Full Text
    The database includes bibliographic citations for materials ranging from the first U.S. dissertation, accepted in 1861, to those accepted as recently as last semester. Dissertations published from 1980 forward also include 350-word abstracts.
  • Iter Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance
    Created for the advancement of learning in the study and teaching of the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700), ITER resources include Milton: A Bibliography for the Years 1624-1700 and Early Theatre (volume 1) 1998 to the present.
  • Project Muse
    Provides online access to the full text of over 100 scholarly journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences, and mathematics.
  • Sage Premier Journals
    The Premier package provides access to virtually all of the SAGE journal titles in the social sciences, business, humanities, medicine, physical and life sciences, including a backfile dating back to 1999. Journals can be browsed by title.
  • World Shakespeare Bibliography Online
    Provides annotated entries for all important books, articles, book reviews, dissertations, theatrical productions, reviews of productions, audiovisual materials, electronic media, and other materials related to Shakespeare from 1963 to the present.
  • American Film Scripts Online
    American Film Scripts Online contains 1,009 scripts by 1,062 writers together with detailed, fielded information on the scenes, characters and people related to the scripts. In addition, the database includes facsimilie images for more than 500 of these screenplays.

New Books and Media

 

New English Language Feature Films

This feed shows the English films recently added to the collection.

Loading Loading...
blank padding
 

New Foreign Language Films

This feed shows foreign language films recently added to the collection.

Loading Loading...
blank padding

Reference Librarian

Profile Image
Hugh Burkhart
Contact Info
University of San Diego
Copley Library
5998 Alcala Park
San Diego, CA 92110-2492
619.260.2366 tel.
619.260.4617 fax.
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip