Interlibrary Loan at Copley Library
enter here to order articles
MLA International Bibliography MLA (Modern Language Abstracts) lists journal articles and a variety of other types of materials on literature, languages, linguistics and folklore.
Clase and Periodica Index of Latin American journals in the sciences and humanities. Contains information from articles, essays, book reviews, monographs, conference proceedings, technical reports, interviews and brief notes published in journals edited in 24 different countries of Latin America and the Caribbean, as well as from publications that focus on Pan-American issues.
HAPI (Hispanic American Periodicals Index) Index to journal articles, book reviews, original literary works and other materials. Covers Central and South America, Mexico, the Caribbean basin, the United States-Mexico border region, and Hispanics in the United States . From 1970 to present.
Iter Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance Iter, meaning a journey or a path in Latin, was created for the advancement of learning in the study and teaching of the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700) . ITER resources include the Iter Bibliography among others.
JSTOR (Journal Storage) offers a high-quality, interdisciplinary archive to support scholarship and teaching. It includes archives of over one thousand leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. The entire corpus is full-text searchable, offers search term highlighting, includes high-quality images, and is interlinked by millions of citations and references.
Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA) - this database abstracts and indexes the international literature in linguistics and related disciplines in the language sciences. The database covers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics. Complete coverage is given to various fields of linguistics including descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,500 serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, and dissertations.
Literature Resource Center Provides access to biographies, bibliographies and critical analysis of authors from every age and literary discipline. Published by Gale Research.
Project Muse Provides online access to the full text of over 100 scholarly journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences, and mathematics.
Also helpful:
Academic Search Premier Provides full text for over 2,940 scholarly publications including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, health sciences, and ethnic studies.
ARTStor is a digital library of nearly one million images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences with a set of tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes.
Life and Works of Jorge Luis Borges This online database originates from the Jorge Luis Borges Collection and Documentation Center of the Fundación San Telmo, which contains the world’s largest collection of materials related to Borges’ life and works. The collection was begun in 1986 and includes manuscripts and letters, books, periodicals, photographs, audio and video recordings, newspaper and magazine clippings, and other objects and documents.
Nexis Uni (formerly known as Lexis Nexis Academic Universe) - A full-text database of over 5,000 newspapers, magazines, wire services, business publications and company information along with basic legal and medical resources. Foreign language newspaper articles available in full-text.
Peer-reviewed journals, also known as Refereed Journals or Scholarly Journals, are... Peer review lends credibility to the article because the process confirms the reliability of the data and the findings of the research. Verify that a journal is peer-reviewed with Ulrich's Periodical Directory